enc14 manifest banner placeholder

ENCUENTRO 2014 SCHEDULE

icon download PDF version

The Encuentro is for registered participants only. For a listing of public programming, please visit Concordia University's website. The following is subject to change. For specific inquiries, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

For a more detailed schedule of what events will be livestreamed, please visit the Hemispheric Institute Encuentros Facebook page and on our Twitter account, @hemiencuentro

Please note that some of our venues have limited accessibility. These venues are notated below.

Saturday 21 | Sunday 22 | Monday 23 | Tuesday 24 | Wednesday 25 | Thursday 26 | Friday 27 | Saturday 28

21 Saturday

Back to Top

10:00 am - 2:00 pm | General registration and sign-up for workshops

Installations and performances during registration:
Erin Manning, The Slow Colour Project
Gein Wong, The Whisper Garden
Marie La Vierge, Pet Shop l’Animalerie (outdoors, corner of Guy St. and Ste. Catherine st.)
Location: Engineering and Visual Arts Building (EV) Atrium


2:00 pm - 3:15 pm | Institutional Welcome, Senior Fellow Awards

Hosts: Stephen Lawson | Encuentro Producer & Mark Sussman | Academic Convener, Concordia University
Welcome: Katsi'tsakwas Ellen Gabriel
Welcome: Graham Carr | VP Research/Grad Studies, Concordia University
Welcome: Diana Taylor | Director, Hemispheric Institute
Hemispheric Institute Senior Fellows Awards: Split Britches & Rossana Reguillo
Location:
Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


3:30 pm - 5:00 pm | Keynote

Tomson Highway | The Place of the Indigenous Voice in the 21st Century
Introduction: peter kulchyski
Location:
Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


5:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Opening Reception

Installations and performances during reception:
BlKVdW_TM: Bobbi l Kozinuk & Valérie d Walker, SOUCCS! an aesthetic, energy-rich oasis
Inner Fish, Handheld Devices: Phoning
Rocío Boliver (La Congelada de Uva), Between Menopause and Old Age, Alternative Beauty
Guillermo Gómez Peña & RJ Muna, The Lowrider Christ-Unspeakable Creature-La Llorona del Cabaret Babylon-Atzlán Triptych (DB Clarke Theatre Foyer)
Location: Hall Building, ground floor atrium


5:30 pm | Book Fair Opening

Location: Hall Building, first floor mezzanine


5:30 pm - 7:00 pm | Opening of Visual Arts Exhibitions (on view throughout the Encuentro) and Simultaneous Performances

Various locations throughout the downtown Concordia University campus

Performance
Abigail Levine, Refrain
Location: EV Atrium

Performance
Teoma Naccarato, Experience #1167
Location: EV 10th floor, video workshop studio

Participatory performance-installation
Kathleen Vaughan and Oliver Herring, TASKEncuentro
Location: EV 2nd Floor, EV 2.645

Photo exhibit
Julio Pantoja, Mujer, maíz y resistencia
Location: EV FOFA Gallery Courtyard

Performances
Golboo Amani and Maggie Flynn, Human Resources for Humans
Rocha & Polse, Las Catrinas

Exhibitions
DisOrientalism, Maiden Voyage
Laurence Parent, Montréal *In/Accessible
Nikolai Kozak, Cáfila | Cohue | Host
Rafael Gamboa, We (Are) Like You
Zach Blas, Face Cages
Location: EV FOFA Main Gallery

Performance
The Archonettes, Building Out: Scenes from the Archives
Location: EV FOFA Main Gallery

Installations
Jaime Black, The REDress Project
Jessica MacCormack, URL<>IRL (coat check across from main gallery)
Location: EV York Corridor (in front of FOFA gallery)

Exhibitions
Collectif We Are Not Speedy Gonzales, Chutes / Caídas
Fernando Pertuz, We’re Manifesting
Grace Davie, The Occupy Wall Street “Liberty Plaza Collection”
Groupe Épopée, Fractures: Insurgence
Tina Carlisi, école libre
Location: EV FOFA Gallery Vitrine

Performance
Jorge Rojas, Tortilla Oracle
Location: EV FOFA Gallery Atrium

Exhibition
Bread and Puppet Theater, Boot
Location: EV FOFA Gallery Ste. Catherine Street Window Vitrine

Exhibition
Groupe Épopée, Fractures: Rupture
Location: EV FOFA Gallery Black Box

Exhibition
David Widgington, When It’s Good to Be Unruly
Location: LB Atrium

Participatory performance-installations
Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery

Video installations
2boys.tv, ((Tesseract))
Mon Iker, Ballad of Oil and Water
Roewan Crowe, digShift
soJin Chun, Post-Identity: Reshuffling the Self
Location: MB 2nd Floor, Floating Box

Performance
Christine Brault, Maria Theresa’s Coat
Location: MB 2nd Floor, Cloud Deck

Exhibitions
Jennifer Willet, “Whoever Left the Dead Duck on the Front Step - Your Duck is in the Fridge”
Marilou André, Portée 
Location: MB 2nd and 3rd Floor Vitrines

Performances
Christopher Moore, The Cuddle Commandos
Daniel Embree, Veil
Gina Athena Ulysse, (10) The Voodoo
Roewan Crowe, Lifting Stone
Location: MB 2nd and 3rd Floor Vitrines

Participatory performance-installations
[P(re)]Occupations, The Living Archives - The Other Side of the Struggle
Helen Vosters & Kim McLeod, Re-Manifestation: Embodying Routes of Contemporary Protest
Location: MB 2nd and 3rd Floor Vitrines

Performances
Alexia Miranda, We Don’t Need More Paper
Elle Mehrmand, [saffron_test.] 
Location: MB 7th floor, dance studios

Performances
[moviMento] (outside Hall Building, de Maisonneuve blvd.)
Concordia Cantata and Odaya, Cantata for Missing Women (roaming, various locations)
Coral ShortNest Time (outdoors, travelling between buildings)
Stela Fischer, Fluoxetine (roaming)
Yecid Calderón Rodelo, Counterdefense (roaming, various locations) 
Location: Outdoor and Roaming


8:30 pm - 10 :00 pm | Performance

Location: Outremont Theatre
Teatrocinema, Twins
Post-Performance Discussion: Diana Taylor


22 Sunday

Back to Top

9:00 am - 11:00 am | Teach-In

Tavia Nyong’o and Karen Shimakawa, What Is Performance Studies?
Location: MB 2.270


9:00 am - 11:00 am | Workshops

Alternate ROOTS, Freedom Bound: Performing Principles of Community Engagement (Location:MB 7.250)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre (Location: GN-M100)
Jordan Arseneault and Hector Gomez (Au-delà de l'arc-en-ciel), Public Intervention in Regards to Homophobia and the Immigrant Experience (Location: - MB 7.270
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4
: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)
Lise Weil and Juliana Borrero: Writing from the Body (Location: MB 7.270)
Matt Soar, Korsakow  (Location: LB-1042)
Teresa Ralli, The Voice’s Body (Location: MB 7.265)
The Movement Party, Relationscapes (Location: Studio 303, off campus location) 


11:00 am-6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


11:15 am - 1:15 pm | Work Group Meetings

Location: Various classrooms at EV, Hall, and MB Buildings (specific locations TBA at Registration)


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Location: Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


1:15 pm - 2:15 pm | Lunch


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance

EV Building, Hexagram Black Box
Aluna Theatre, What I Learned from a Decade of Fear


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance Installation
Inner FishHandheld Devices: Phoning
Location: Hall Building, ground floor atrium


2:30 pm - 3:30 pm | 5-Minute Manifestos

Guiomar Rovira Sancho, Jack Halberstam, Jonathan Sterne, Julieta Paredes, Ricardo Dominguez
Moderator: Mark Sussman
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium 


3:45 pm – 5:45 pm | Round Table Dissidence, Disruption, and Activist Practice

Guiomar Rovira Sancho, Ramesh Srinivasan, Ricardo Dominguez (via Skype), Rossana Reguillo, Sean Mills
Moderator: Mary Louise Pratt 
Location: Hall Building H110 Auditorium


5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

Rodrigo Dorfman, Occupy the Imagination: Tale of Seduction and Reduction 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


6:00 pm - 7:15 pm | Performance

Peggy Shaw, Ruff 
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Performance

Lenelle Moïse, Ache What Make
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


7:30 pm-8:15 pm | Book Launch

Location: Hall Building, Mezzanine


10:00 pm | Trasnocheo Cabaret

Trasnocheo for José
Ann Pellegrini
Alejandro Rodriguez, Feeding the Children
Guillermo Gómez-Peña
Jess Dobkin, Untitled (from Dirty Plotz)
L.M. Bogad, GGPS: The Guillermo Gómez-Peña Global Positioning System
Lola Von Miramar (Lawrence La Fountain-Stokes), Preludio en Boricua Patas-Atrás
Nao Bustamante
Host emcee: Carmelita Tropicana 
Location: La Sala Rossa (doors open at 9:00 p.m.) **limited accessibility


23 Monday

Back to Top

9:00 am - 11:00 am | Teach-Ins

Abigail Levine, daniel lang/levitsky, Ebony Golden, Paloma McGregor, Zab Maboungou, Does the Choreographic Translate?: Dance-making as Aesthetic, Social, and Political Practice (Location: MB 2.270)
Helen Gilbert, Muriel Miguel, Petrona de la Cruz, Skawennati; Amalia Córdova (moderator), Performance and Indigeneity (Location: MB 2.210)
Sarah Townsend, Ivan Ramos; Olivia Gagnon (moderator), The Politics of Sound (Location: MB 2.435)


9:00 am - 11:00 am | Workshops

Alternate ROOTS, Freedom Bound: Performing Principles of Community Engagement (Location: MB 7.250)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre - Grey Nuns Building (Location: GN-M100)
Kathy Kennedy, Pirate Radio Primer - MB 7.425
La Pocha Nostra
, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)
Nathalie Casemajor, David Buuck, Heather Davis, Erik Bordeleau and Michael Nardone, Insurrection, Permission, Encryption (Location: MB 7.101)
Perry Bard and Lorie Novak, Street Moves (Location: LB-1042)
Teresa Ralli, The Voice’s Body (Location: MB 7.265)
The Movement Party, Relationscapes (Lcoation: Studio 303—off-campus location)
Waira Nina and Emilie Monnet, Nigamon / Tunai (Location: OBORO—off-campus location)


11:15 am - 1:15 pm | Work Group Meetings

Location: Various classrooms at EV, Hall, and MB Buildings (specific locations TBA at Registration)


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Location: Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


11:00 am–6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom 
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


1:15 pm - 2:15pm | Lunch


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance

Julio Pantoja, Tucumán Kills Me. Action #2 (We Came from Dust)
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance Installation

Inner Fish, Handheld Devices: Phoning
Location: Hall Building, ground floor atrium


2:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Round Table, Choreographies of Activism

Alex Rivera, Emory Douglas, Francisco "Papas Fritas" Tapia (via Skype), John Pluecker, Mark Read
Moderator: Patricia Ybarra 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:15 pm- 5:45 pm. | Keynote

Frances Fox Piven, How Movements Matter
Introduction: Jacques Servin 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm | Participatory performance-installation

Kathleen Vaughan and Oliver Herring, TASKEncuentro
Location: EV 2nd Floor, EV 2.645


5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

Alex Rivera, Sleep Dealer
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m | Performance

Jesusa Rodríguez and Liliana Felipe, Juana La Larga
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


7:00 pm - 7:55 pm | STM Buses leave for Outremont Theatre

Location: outside Hall Building, de Maisonneuve blvd.


8:30 pm - 10 :00 pm | Performance

Marie Brassard and Alexander MacSween (Infrarouge), The Darkness
Post-Performance Discussion: Jean-Francois Côté
Location: Outremont Theatre


11:00 pm - 1:00 am | Trasnocheo Cabaret

Alex Tigchelaar
Canción de la Nueva Trava, Death to the Law
Eduardo Fajardo, Expropriation
Heels on Wheels: Shomi Noise, Building Up Emotional Muscles
Mickey Negrón, Ponermickeytarme
Samantha Galarza, I’m Not Your Motherfucking Ally
Susana Cook
Yecid Calderón, Counterdefense
Host emcees: Guillermo Gómez-Peña and Susana Cook
Location: La Sala Rossa (doors open at 10:00 p.m.) **limited accessibility


24 Tuesday

Back to Top

9:00 am – 11:00 am | Workshops

Alternate ROOTS, Freedom Bound: Performing Principles of Community Engagement (Location: MB 7.250)
Diane Roberts, Arrivals Personal Legacy - (Location: MB 7.270)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre -Grey Nuns Building (Location: GN-M100)
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)
Lisa Weil and Juliana Borrero, Writing from the Body
Nathalie Casemajor, David Buuck, Heather Davis, Erik Bordeleau and Michael Nardone, Insurrection, Permission, Encryption (Location: MB 7.101)
Perry Bard and Lorie Novak, Street Moves (Location: LB-1042)
Teresa Ralli,The Voice’s Body (Location: MB 7.265)
The Movement Party, Relationscapes (Location: Studio 303—off-campus location)
Topological Media Lab (Location: EV 7.275)
Waira Nina and Emilie Monnet,Nigamon / Tunai (Location: OBORO—off-campus location)


11:15 am. - 1:15 pm | Work Group Meetings

Location: Various classrooms at EV, Hall, and MB Buildings (specific locations TBA at Registration)


12:00 pm- 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Location: Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


1:15 pm - 2:15 pm | Lunch


3:00 pm - 12:00 am | Performances

PHI CENTRE, Indoors
Allison Wyper, Witness
Andrea Maciel, Body Manifest
Benjamin Lundberg & Marika Kent, Lundberg/Torres-Sánchez
César Martínez Silva, Gastroeconomy of the New Millenium
Chun Hua Catherine Dong, The Lost Twelve Years
Colectivo CARNAR (Gonzalo Rabanal), Pasos de memoria
Elyla Sinvergüenza, Trans Horror: Alteration of an Indigenous Worldview
Grethell Rasúa, Cuánto encontramos para vencer
Julio César Llópiz, Melodrama (face drug dealer)
Kris Grey, Homage
María José Contreras Lorenzini, Our Amnesia
Naivy Pérez, A Drop of Honey 

Exhibition
Kamran Shahraray, @i_am_ur_leader1 

PHI CENTRE, Outdoors
Performances
Alvis Choi,Montreal Ni-Hao
Anticorpos, Murales
Gabrielle Civil, Fugue (Da, Montréal)
MEWE, MEWE
Paloma McGregor, Building a Better Fishtrap
Rosamond King, Sable International
The Illuminator, Illuminating Protest
Wura-Natasha Ogunji, Sweep 

PHI CENTRE - 407 Rue Saint Pierre, Old Montreal
(specific schedule and locations posted in PHI lobby)


3:00 pm - 3:45 pm | Lecture/concert

Ricardo Dal Farra, Music, politics and media arts 
Location: PHI CENTRE, Espace A


4:00 pm - 4:45 pm | 5-Minute Manifestos

Agnes Lugo-Ortiz, Ann Pellegrini, Brian Massumi, Gina Athena Ulysse, Jean-Francois Côté, peter kulchyski
Location: PHI CENTRE, Espace A


5:00 pm - 5:45 pm | Performative lecture

Michael Dudeck, PUNC [ARK]AEOLOGY v.1.1 
Location: PHI CENTRE, Espace A


7:30 pm | Trasnocheo Cabaret

Carmelita Tropicana, Manifest Destino
César EnríquezDissertations on "La Chingada"
D’Lo, Excerpts from Ramble-Actions & D’FunQT
Great Small Works, The Toy Theater of Terror As Usual: Episode 13, Whistles & Leaks
Host emcee: Jesusa Rodríguez 
Location: PHI CENTRE, Espace A

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Trasnocheo Cabaret (repeat of 7:30 p.m. performances)
Carmelita Tropicana, Manifest Destino
Cesar Enríquez, Dissertations on “La Chingada”
D’Lo, Excerpts from Ramble-Actions & D’FunQT
Great Small Works, The Toy Theater of Terror As Usual: Episode 13, Whistles & Leaks
Host emcee: Jesusa Rodríguez
Location: Espace A


25 Wednesday

Back to Top

9:00 am- 11:00 am | Teach-Ins

Alice Ming Wai Jim, Beatrice Glow, Jack Tchen, Lok Siu, Performing Asian/Americas: Converging Movements (Locaiton: MB 2.270)
Ann Pellegrini, Anthony Petro, Benjamin L. Berger, Daniel Jones, Juan Marco Vaggione, Lois Lorentzen, Lori Beaman, Kemy Oyarzún, Religion and Politics in the Americas (Location: MB 2.210)


9:00 am - 11:00 am | Workshops

Alternate ROOTS, Freedom Bound: Performing Principles of Community Engagement (Location: MB 7.250)
Diane Roberts, Arrivals Personal Legacy (Location: MB 7.270)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre (Location: Grey Nuns Building-M100)
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)
Nathalie Casemajor, David Buuck, Heather Davis, Erik Bordeleau and Michael Nardone, Insurrection, Permission, Encryption (Location: MB 7.101)
Perry Bard and Lorie Novak, Street Moves (Location: LB-1042)
Sonic Electric, Blackmoon Rising, (Location: EV 10.760)
The Movement Party, Relationscapes (Location: Studio 303—off-campus location)
Topological Media Lab, (Location: EV 7.265)
Waira Nina and Emilie Monnet, Nigamon / Tunai (Location: OBORO—off-campus location)


11:15 am - 1:15 pm | Work Group Meetings

Various classrooms: Henry F. Hall Building (H), John Molson School of Business (MB), Engineering and Visual Arts (EV)


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


11:00 am – 6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


1:15 pm - 2:15 pm | Lunch 


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance

Ana Correa (Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani), Confesiones
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance Installation

Inner FishHandheld Devices: Phoning
Location: Hall Building, ground floor atrium


 

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Keynote

Claudia Briones, What, Where and When to Manifest: Contentious Politics and Prefigurative Politics
Introduction: Silvia Spitta 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm | Participatory performance-installation

Kathleen Vaughan and Oliver Herring, TASKEncuentro 
Location: EV 2nd Floor, EV 2.645


4:15 pm - 5:30 pm | Discussion, Affective Tactics

Brian Massumi, Jonathan Sterne
Moderator: Marcial Godoy-Anativia 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

lara Lee, “Development” vs. Indigenous Communities
Kelly Saxberg, Guardians of Eternity
María Fernanda Carrillo Sánchez, Folksingers, Memories of Life and Death from Colombia
Rachel Schmidt, Defender 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


6:00 pm - 7:15 pm | Performance

Spiderwoman Theater, Red Mother 
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Performance

Ana Correa (Grupo Cultural Yuyachkani), Confesiones 
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box

7:00 pm - 7:55 pm | STM Buses leave for Outremont Theatre

Location: Outside Hall Building, de Maisonneuve blvd.


8:30 pm - 10 :00 pm | Performance

Manifesting Dance (curated by George Stamos, MJ Thompson and Phillip Szporer)
George Stamos, Nunounenon
Lara Kramer, NGS (“Native Girl Syndrome”)
Maria Kefirova, CORPS.RELATIONS
Zab Maboungou / Compagnie Danse Nyata Nyata, De/liberate gestures
Post-Performance Discussion: MJ Thompson and Philip Szporer 
Location: Outremont Theatre


11:00 pm - 1:00am | Trasnocheo Cabaret

2050 Legacy, Catalyst
Gina Athena Ulysse
Heels on Wheels: Sabina Ibarrola, Trouble
Jeff McMahon, What Is It Worth? / Market-Based Memories
Jennifer Celestin, Manifestasyon
Man Meat Collective, I Know My Only Flaw Is I’m Not Peggy Shaw
Mary Notari, Geek Out
Host emcee: Jenny Romaine
Location: La Sala Rossa (doors open at 10:00 p.m.) **limited accessibility


26 Thursday

Back to Top

9:00 am – 11:00 am | Teach-Ins

Arseli Dokumacı, Danielle Peers, Faye Ginsburg, Kim Sawchuk; Lindsay Eales (moderator), Disability and Performance (Location: MB 2.270)
Shani Jamila, Tibi Galis; Kerry Whigham (moderator), Art, Community and Human Rights (Location: MB 2.210)


9:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m | Workshops

Allison Wyper, Witnessing: Creating Intimate Performances (Location: MB 7.401)
Alternate Roots, Freedom Bound: Performing Principles of Community Engagement (Location: MB 7.250)
BlKVdW_TM: Bobbi l Kozinuk & Valérie d Walker, Solar Liberational Electronixxx! (Location: EV 10.760)
Dan Fishback, Needing It: Elements of Solo Performance (Location: Studio 303)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre (Location: Grey Nuns Building GN-M100)
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)
Matt Soar, Korsakow (Location: LB-1042)
Topological Media Lab (Location: EV 7.265)
Waira Nina and Emilie Monnet, Nigamon / Tunai (Location: OBORO—off-campus location)


11:15 am - 1:15 pm | Work Group Meetings

Location: Various classrooms: Henry F. Hall Building (H), John Molson School of Business (MB), Engineering and Visual Arts (EV)


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Location: Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


11:00 am to 6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver,Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


1:15 pm - 2:15 pm | Lunch 

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm | Performance

Nao Bustamante, Silver & Gold
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


2:00 pm. - 5:00 pm

Eleonora Fabião, Precarious Series: Troco Tudo 
Location: Various locations outdoors in the downtown core of Montreal


2:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Keynote

Gabriella Coleman, The Art, Artistry, and Trickery of Anonymous
Introduction: Katherine Zien 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | Conversation

Library of Performing Rights
Muriel Miguel of Spiderwoman Theater 
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


4:00 pm– 5:45 pm | Round Table, In the Wake of Student Movements

Raúl Diego Rivera Hernández, Erik Bordeleau, Kemy Oyarzún, Percy Luján (via skype), Rodrigue Jean
Moderator: Kim Sawchuk 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:00 pm - 6:30 pm | Participatory performance-installation

Kathleen Vaughan and Oliver Herring, TASKEncuentro 
Location: EV 2nd Floor, EV 2.645


5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

Beth Geglia & Jesse Freesto, Revolutionary Medicine: A Story of the First Garifuna Hospital
Liz Miller, At Home, In the Bed, and In the Streets
Skawennati, Timetraveller
Willie Dunn, The Ballad of Crowfoot 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Performance

Le Groupe Herencias, Yemayo (choreographed by Julio Hong
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Performance

Nao Bustamante, Silver & Gold 
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


7:00 pm - 7:55 pm | STM Buses leave for Outremont Theatre

Location: outside Hall Building, de Maisonneuve blvd.


8:00 pm - 8:30 pm

Bread and Puppet Theatre & Students from the Concordia University Theatre Department, Manifest (Birdcatcher in Hell Pre-show)
Location:  Parc Saint-Viateur (next to Outremont Theatre)


8:30 pm - 10 :00 pm | Performance

Bread and Puppet Theater, Birdcatcher in Hell
Post-Performance Discussion: Mark Sussman 
Location: Outremont Theatre


11:00 pm- 1:00 am | Trasnocheo Cabaret

Alvis Parsley, Stella Melon Coming Out
An Thorne, Chelsea
Heels on Wheels: Heather Maria Ács, Welcome...to The Waldorf Hysteria!
Ian Mozdzen & Coral Maloney, "WEproteSTern"
Sonic Electric, Blackmoon Rising
The Trans, The Trans
TL Cowan, “Best Practices for Minority Research Subjects” Featuring a Live Appearance by Mrs. Trixie Cane!
Xandra Ibarra / La Chica Boom, Virgensota Jota: Spictacle 1
Host emcee: D’Lo
Location: La Sala Rossa (doors open at 10:00 pm) **limited accessibility


27 Friday

Back to Top

9:00 am – 11:00 am | Work Group Meetings

Various classrooms: Henry F. Hall Building (H), John Molson School of Business (MB), Engineering and Visual Arts (EV)


9:00 am - 11:00 am | Workshops

Adam Horowitz, The US Department of Arts and Culture: An Act of Collective Imagination (Location: MB 7.265)
Encounters, Moving Through Encounters (Location: MB 7.251)
Florence Figols, Bodies in Motion; “The Distribution of the Sensible” (1 hr)  (Location: Studio 303—off-campus location)
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole: Creating Processional Theatre (Location: Grey Nuns Building, GN-M100)
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas (Location: MB 7.255)


11:15 pm - 12:00 pm | Artist Keynote

Peter Schumann, Anti-Tar Sands Manifesto
Introduction: Mark Sussman 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibitions (ongoing)

Various locations throughout the Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


11:00 am to 6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


12:15 pm - 1:45 pm | Artist Keynote

Alanis Obomsawin, A Woman, A Camera, and 270 Years of Resistance.
In dialogue with Faye Ginsburg and Audra Simpson 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Eleonora Fabião, Precarious Series: Toco Tudo 
Location: Various locations outdoors in the downtown core of Montreal


2:30 pm - 3:30 pm | Performance

El Ciervo Encantado, Rhapsody for the Mule 
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


2:30 pm - 3:30 pm | Performance

Teresa Hernández, Disarmed: An Artist is Made Manifest 
Location: EV Building, Hexagram Black Box


4:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Urban Interventions

Anadel Lynton, Leaves of New Life: an Homage to Victims of Violence
Ariel Speedwagon and daniel rosza lang/levitsky, The Greatest Show on Earth in a Cardboard Box
Camilo Godoy, Captive Thoughts (#1, 2014)
Carla Melo, Mourningfesto: I Grieve = Eu luto
Coral Short (Collaboration with Sarah Wendt), Scream Choir
Cristina Jiménez, Public Transport/Daily Stages
Ethan Shoshan, Private/Public Conversations
Fe Vas, Reflections: Pondering the Void
Fernando Pertuz, International Movement HELP
Folie/Culture, Carrefour dément
Great Small Works, Hemispheric Casserole
Hector Canonge, Manyfiesta
Heels on Wheels, FEMME/ifest
Jasmine Presson, The Midway Mermaid
Jeca Rodríguez-Colón and Mette Loulou von Kohl, Manifest Collective Movement
Karina Hodoyan, Kevin O’Connor, and Alex Wilson, Idle No More Round Dance Rebellion/Revolution
La Pocha Nostra, Pan-Indigenous (Anti) Manifesto 3.4: Co-Creating a New Performance Declaration for the Americas
Leah Lovett, Murmuration
Mateo Galindo Torres, Papero
Morgan Sea, Secret Identity Politics
Soomi KimChang(e)
Toda Deseo, No soy un Maricón
Maria Hupfield y Charlene Vickers, Vestige Vagabond Montréal 
Vincent Brière, Brutalité
Location
: Viger Square (Berry Street and Viger Avenue East)


5:00 pm- 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

Christine Walsh, Finding Dawn
Lourdes Portillo, Missing Young Woman 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


8:30 pm - 10:00 pm | Performance

Teatro Buendía de Cuba, Pedro Páramo
(collaboration with The Goodman Theatre, Museum of Contemporary Art,
& Northwestern University)
Post-Performance Discussion: Lillian Manzor and Vivian Martínez-Tabares 
Location: Outremont Theatre


11:00 pm - 1:00 am | Trasnocheo Cabaret

Canon Cook, Trickster Needs a Family Too
Felice Shays, Hired Hands
Hector Canonge, Intoxicated
Jasmine Presson, The Midway Mermaid
Keijaun Thomas, Life Lessons: How to Be a Man
Sebastian Marziali, El Circo del Toro
Toda Deseo, No soy un Maricón
Host emcee: Susana Cook
Outside of Sala Rossa: Operation Snatch, Creative Trafficking and The Whormons
Location: La Sala Rossa (doors open at 10:00 p.m.) **limited accessibility


28 Saturday

Back to Top

11:00 am - 1:00 pm | Work group: transversal discussions

Session I : In Movement (MB 2.210):
MANIF-FIESTA. Festive Mobilizations, Movements and Protests (representative Angela Marino)
Performing Asian / Americas : Converging Movements (representative Lok Siu)
Scaling Social Movements: Mobilization, Media, and Performance (representative Liz Miller)
The Street and the Network : Combined Activism in the 21st Century (representative Guiomar Rovira Sancho)
Transform or Else : Manifesting Theories of Change in Performance of the Americas (representative Stephani Woodson

Session II : Bio-Geographies (MB 2.270):
Bio-Manifestations (representative Jennifer Willet)
Body Politics / Políticas Corporales (representative Macarena Gómez-Barris)
Performance and Geographies of Knowledge Production (representative Charlotte Canning)
The Sovereignty of Indigenous Aesthetics And Bodies (representative Dylan A.T. Miner)
Trans-­(and) Performance (representative Katherine Zien

Session III : (Dis)affinites (MB 3.270):
Artist as Repertoire (representative Praba Pilar)
Being Together in Turbulence (representative Ivan Ramos)
Greater Caribbean Performativities (representative Lillian Manzor)
Inscription / Representation: Theoretical and Creative Approaches (representative Ángeles Donoso Macaya)
Performing Disability / Enabling Performance (representative Arseli Dokumacı

Session IV : Chronotopic Gestures (MB 3.210):
Affect and the City: Remapping Theatrical and Social Movements (representative Paola Hernández)
Art and Performance: Making Trauma Visible (representative Julieta María)
Performance as Treaty; the (En)treaty of Gesture (representative Natalie Alvarez)
Politics as Performance/Performance as Politics: Manifestations of Resistance and Cultural Activism in Canada (representative Smaro Kamboureli)
Women Mobilizing Memory (representative María José Contreras


11:00 am - 6:00 pm | Participatory performance-installations

Emory Douglas with Eve Mia Rollow, Saul Kak and EDELO, Zapantera Negra
Lois Weaver, Library of Performing Rights
Zavé Martohardjono and Lily Mengesha, manifestroom 
Location: LB ground floor, Leonard & Bina Ellen Art Gallery


12:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Visual Arts Exhibits (ongoing)

Location: Various locations throughout the downtown Concordia University campus (EV, LB, MB Buildings)


1:00 pm - 2:00 pm | Lunch

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm | Films

Alison Murray, Caprichosos de San Telmo
Mouvement Perpétuel, 3 Dance Films by Mouvement Perpétuel (The Greater the Weight, Butte, and 40) 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


2:00 pm -3:00 pm | Artist Round Table, Urban Interventions

Fernando Pertuz, Grayson Earle, Hector Canonge, Helene Vosters
Moderators: Shauna Janssen 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


3:15 pm-4:15 pm | Artist Round Table, Performance Artists

Gonzalo Rabanal, María José Contreras, Rocío Boliver, Xandra Ibarra
Moderator: Lois Weaver
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


4:30 pm - 5: 30 pm | Artist Round Table, Visual Artists

David Widgington, Julio Pantoja, Emory Douglas, Eve Mia Rollow & Saul Kak (EDELO), Roewan Crowe
Moderator: Lorie Novak 
Location: Hall Building, H110 Auditorium


5:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Cinema Politica Film Series

Jeff Barnaby, File Under Miscellaneous
Jeff Barnaby, Rhymes For Young Ghouls 
Location: LB Building - de Sève Cinema


6:00 pm - 7:00 pm | Performance

Operation Snatch, Les Demimondes 
Location: Hall Building - DB Clarke Theatre


9:00 pm - 2:00 am | Final Trasnocheo and Closing Party

Alex Tigchelaar
Carmelita Tropicana
Guillermo Gómez-Peña and La Pocha Nostra
Heels on Wheels: Damien Luxe, Footprints in the Sand II: Makeover
Jarana Beat, Fandango Mani-Fiestón
Jess Dobkin, Flowers
Pancho López, Concert in Crunch Minor
Split Britches
Susana Cook
Tomson Highway
Xandra Ibarra / La Chica Boom, Tortillera: Spictacle 2
...and more!
Host emcee: Alexis O’Hara
Location: Rialto Theatre

FaLang translation system by Faboba