Schedule of Events

The Program:
You will be working in a safe space for experimentation, so we encourage you take these months to make bold choices, to try things you’ve never tried before, to cross disciplinary boundaries, to take leaps—and if you fall flat on your face, get up and try again. The program is not necessarily about “success” (especially not “commercial” success), but about your creative process and growth as an artist activist ("artivist"?). Keep that in mind always. This is about you developing your voice, about exploring ways to strive for social change (however you define that) through your performance work.

The Requirements:
* The program requires active participation. Please let This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. know in advance if you will miss a session.
* There will be a series of additional events outside of class/workshop time that will be required.
* Please bring a journal and a pen to every session.
* Dress in comfortable clothes that allow you to move freely.

Schedule of Events

Session 1 • Saturday, April 4
Who We Are, Why We Are (Boal meets EMERGENYC)
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George
*Diana Taylor will give a welcome at 10am

Session 2 • Saturday, April 11th
The Political Is Personal
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George
OPTIONAL: 3-5pm NYU Latino Studies Program Presents:
Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of Renato Rosaldo's "Culture and Truth" book
Roundtable: Culture and Truth and its Impact in Anthropology
Ruth Behar, University of Michigan
Pat Zavella, University of California -- Santa Cruz
Arlene Torres, University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign
Claudio Lomnitz, Columbia University
Chair: Alejandro Lugo, University of Illinois – Urbana Champaign
Respondent: Lok Siu, New York University
5 p.m. Closing Remarks by Renato Rosaldo
Reception to follow
At the Hemispheric Institute
20 Cooper Square, Fifth Floor

Session 3 • Saturday, April 18th
Who Are Our Communities?
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George

Session 4 • Saturday, April 25th
Where Personal and Community Meet
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George

Session 5 • Saturday, May 2nd
Activating Art-Making
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George
2-3pm: Lunch and video screening with Diana Taylor
3-4pm: Discussion with Diana Taylor

Session 6 • Saturday, May 9th
Dressing/Undressing: The Political Body
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George

OPTIONAL: SUNDAY MAY 10TH, 7PM, BLOODY BLOODY AT THE PUBLIC THEATER

INTENSIVE WEEK (May 15th-23rd):

SPECIAL EVENT (Required) • Friday, May 15th

Multiple Journeys
6pm: Lecture-Presentation by Guillermo Gómez-Peña
Hemispheric Institute headquarters
20 Cooper Square, 5th Floor

Session 7 • Saturday, May 16th
Guillermo Gómez-Peña workshop part 1
10-12: Workshop with George
12-1:
Lunch
1-5: Worskhop
: Workshop at the Studio, led by Guillermo Gómez-Peña

Session 8 • Sunday, May 17th
Guillermo Gómez-Peña workshop part 2
10-12: Workshop with George
12-1:
Lunch
1-5: Worskhop
: Workshop at the Studio, led by Guillermo Gómez-Peña

Session 9 • Monday, May 18th
10am-12pm: Workshop, Essentials of Grantwriting, led by Marcial Godoy and Diana Taylor
12-1pm: Lunch (at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)
1-3pm: Workshop, Interviewing Techniques, led by Diana Taylor (at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)
3-4pm:
Artist talk with Anna Deavere Smith (at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)

Session 10 • Tuesday, May 19th
10am-12pm: Workshop, Digital Photography (Part 1), led by Lorie Novak (at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)
12-1: Lunch at 20 Cooper
1pm - 5pm: Workshop, Creative Writing, led by performance artist Carmelita Tropicana (at 20 Cooper)

Session 11 • Wednesday, May 20th
10am-12pm: Exploring the Digital Video Library and other Hemi resources, with Diana Taylor (at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)
1-2pm: KAREN FINLEY talk with EMERGENYC students at 20 Cooper
2-5pm: Workshop at the Studio, with George (at PS Studio, 721 Broadway 6th Fl)

Session 12 • Thursday, May 21st
10am-12pm: Workshop, Digital Photography (Part 2), led by Lorie Novak(at the Photography Department, 721 Broadway 8th Floor)
12-1: Lunch at 20 Cooper
1pm - 4pm: Artist Talk and workshop with activist photographer Dulce Pinzón(at Hemi, 20 Cooper Sq)

Session 13 • Friday, May 22nd
10am-1pm: Workshop, “Satire and Parody, or the Art of Flipping Things,” led by Fulana(at PS Studio, 721 Broadway 6th Fl)
1-2pm: Lunch
2pm - 5pm: Workshop (cont'd) led by Latina media collective Fulana(at PS Studio, 721 Broadway 6th Fl)

Session 14 • Saturday, May 23rd
Open-Ended Questions
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George

Session 15 • Saturday, May 30th
The Launch
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by George

OPTIONAL: FRIDAY JUNE 5TH, 8PM, A NEW PLAY BY SUZAN-LORI PARKS AT THE PUBLIC THEATER

Session 16 • Saturday, June 6th
Change-A-Llujah!
10am - 2pm: Workshop at the Studio, led by Reverend Billy and Savitri D

Session 17 • Saturday, June 13th
TBD

FINAL PRESENTATIONS • Friday, June 19th
Hemi Headquarters 20 Cooper Square, 7pm