Print this page

Credits and Staff

2019 Hemispheric Encuentro Organizing Committee

Diana Taylor (NYU)
Didanwy Kent (UNAM)
Francisco Rivas (EXTAA)
Jorge David García (UNAM)
Benjamín Arditi (UNAM)

Curatorial Committee

Diana Taylor
Marlène Ramírez-Cancio
Didanwy Kent
Francisco Javier Rivas Mesa
Jorge David García
Tareke Ortiz Rubén Ortiz and Rosa Landabur (Ruta “¿Qué 50 años no es nada?”)

2019 Encuentro Production Team - México

Executive Producer: Claudia Hinojosa
General Production: Romain Greco
Production Assistant: Pedro Sepúlveda
UNAM Liason: Marisa de León
Street-Art Action Route Curators: Tareke Ortiz, Tito Rivas, Jorge David García, Rubén Ortiz, Rosa Landabur
Coordinator of Trasnocheo at Teatro Bar El Vicio: Ana Laura Ramírez Ramos
Programming Coordinator for Ex Teresa Arte Actual: Francisco Rivas, Valeria Macía, Mirna Castro, Luis Manuel Ortíz, operating staff and main team at Ex Teresa Arte Actual
Director of the Centro de Cultura Digital: Mariana Delgado
Assistant Director of Special Projects at the Centro de Cultura Digital: Doreen A. Ríos
Press and Communications: Itzel Zúñiga Alainz, Julieta Riveroll Rodarte
Graphic Designer: Fernando Espinosa

2019 Encuentro Production Team - New York

Director: Diana Taylor
Managing Director: Marcial Godoy-Anativia
Associate Director, Arts and Media: Marlène Ramírez-Cancio
Assistant Director, Administration: Lisandra María Ramos
Coordinator, Events and Programming: Arivel Figueroa
Collections Specialist: Jehan Roberson
Illustrator and Graphic Designer: Alexei Taylor
Video Producer and Content Manager: Victor Bautista
Special Collections and HIDVL Assistant: Maria Schirmer
Coordination of Digital Catalogue: Amanda Sommer Lotspike
Interns: Blanca Ulloa, Aarón Ilai Moreno, Isaac Silber, Rania Memiche
Translators: Lua G. Ferreira, Tissiana Olivia, Luis Rincón Alba, Blanca Ulloa

Hemispheric Institute of Performance and Politics Staff

Director: Diana Taylor
Managing Director: Marcial Godoy-Anativia
Associate Director, Arts and Media: Marlène Ramírez-Cancio
Assistant Director, Administration: Lisandra María Ramos
Collection Speacilist, HIDVL: Jehan Roberson
Web Designer (HemiPress, TOME): Alexei Manheimer-Taylor
Video Producer and Content Manager: Victor Bautista
Managing Editor (e-misférica): Catalina Arango Correa
Managing Editor (HemiPress): Olivia Michiko Gagnon 
Coordinator, Events and Programming: Arivel Figueroa
Project Coordinator: Amanda Sommer Lotspike
Special Collections and HIDVL Assistant: Maria Schirmer
Editorial Assistant: Annie Sansonetti 
Digital Media Coordinator (HemiPress): Francisco Millán 
Interns: Blanca Ulloa, Aarón Ilai Moreno, Isaac Silber, Rania Memiche
Translators: Lua G. Ferreira, Tissiana Olivia, Luis Rincón Alba, Blanca Ulloa

Ex Teresa Arte Actual Team

Director: Francisco Javier Rivas Mesa
Deputy Director: Valeria Macías Rodríguez
Art and Education Services: Mirna Castro González
Assistant Director: Lilia Díaz Rodríguez
Documentation: Maribel Escobar Varillas
Documentation Center Assistant: David Díaz Rocha
Public Relations: Luis Manuel Ortiz Paredes
Public Relations Assistant: Rosario Trejo García
Mediation: Talia E. Martínez Téllez
Filming and Editing, Documentation Center: Gerardo Sánchez Aguilera
Administration: Mariano Alva Castañeda
Administrative Support Staff: Humberto Dijard Cervantes
Administrative Assistant: Elizabeth Romero
General Services: Mayra Chávez Otero
Institutional Liasion: Saúl Martínez García
Archives: Ana Amelia Gatica, Rosa Isela Monares
Inventory: Antonio Mendoza Audelo
Courier: Sergio Mauricio Islas
Production: Carlos Padró de la Rosa, César Cortés Hernández, Jorge Palacios Valencia, Miguel Ángel Palacios
Security: José Olimpo Ocampo Cortes

Museo Universitario Arte Contemporáneo (MUAC) Team

Director of Visual Arts, UNAM: Graciela de la Torre
Chief Curator, MUAC: Cuauhtémoc Medina
Curator of Documentary Collections, MUAC: Sol Henaro
Deputy Director of Public Programming, MUAC: Mónica Amieva
Educational Programming Manager, MUAC: Beatriz Servín
Arts Coordinator, MUAC: Natalia Millán
MUAC Auditorium: Mauricio Cueva

Teatro Bar El Vicio Team

Production for Trasnocheo: Ana Laura Ramírez Ramos and Larissa Polaco
Forum Coordinator: Gabriela Andrade
Manager: Jimena Merino
Forum Manager: Arturo Cruz
Technicians: Gus Chapa and David Reyes

Centro de Cultural Digital (CCD) Team

Director: Mariana Delgado
Deputy Director of Special Projects: Doreen A. Ríos
Outreach Coordinator: Brenda Liviere Camacho
Theater Production Coordinator: Reyna Mendizábal
Theater Production Team: Marina España, Javier Armas-Cerón, Gregorio Villegas

Centro Universitario de Teatro Team

Director: Mario Espinosa
Academic Secretary: Anabel Rodrigo
Technical Coordinator: Javier Loza
Electronics and Mechanics: Gustavo Herrera, Héctor Ceballos, Miguel Ángel Martínez, Heriberto Cortez

Centro Cultural Helénico Team

Director: Antonio Zúñiga
Supervisor and Administrator: Arnaldo Cruzado Cortés
Planning and Diffusion: José Raúl Uribe Carvajal
Projects and Programming: Graciela Cázares
Theater Production: Tatiana Olinka Maganda
Press and Publicity: Gaddi Miranda

Government of Mexico City

Head of Government: Dra. Claudia Sheinbaum Pardo
Secretary of Culture: Dr. José Alfonso Suárez del Real and Aguilera
Director of Administration and Finance under the Secretary of Culture: Emma Luz López
Director of Artistic and Cultural Heritage under the Secretary of Culture: Juárez María Guadalupe Lozada León
Director of Major Community Festivals under the Secretary of Culture: Argel Gómez Concheiro

Secretaría de Cultura of Mexico City

Secretary of Culture: Alejandra Frausto Guerrero
Deputy Secretary of Cultural Development: Edgar San Juan
Deputy Secretary of Cultural Diversity: Natalia Toledo
Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes: Lucina Jimenez
FaLang translation system by Faboba