Saturday, June 15

TimeVenueEventType
Digital Action Benjamin Lundberg Torres Sánchez: Blessings
Roaming Jess Dobkin and Laura Levin: TALIXMXN
10:00am — 06:00pm MUAC, UNAM Related Exhibition: Action Art in Mexico: Registers and Residues
11:00am — 07:00pm Centro de Cultura Digital (CCD) Related Exhibitions: The Illuminator: Border Blaster | Patrick Monte and Brian Questa: Anomy, for U.S. and Mexican News | Frisly Soberanis (FRPxTN): Fractured Connections
10:00pm — 12:00pm Anfiteatro Simón Bolívar Transversal Work Group Presentations: Irreverent Memory, Noisy Affections, and Enabling Performance
Speakers: Véronique Leduc, David Gutiérrez, Pedro Bennaton, Rossana Lara, Dilara Caliskan | Moderator: Fabio Salvatti
10:00am — 12:00pm Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso Transversal Work Group Presentations: Practice Inside Out: Fiesta, Laughter, and Performance
Speakers: Laura G. Gutiérrez, Alex de las Heras, Pablo Assumpção, Javiera Nuñez Alvarez, Cristina Morales Saro | Moderator: Sebastián Calderón Bentín
10:00am — 12:00pm Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso Transversal Work Group Presentations: Dissidence, Deportation, and Decolonial Action
Speakers: César Barros, Praba Pilar, Jorge Hernández Esguep, Kency Cornejo, Alicia Grullón, Nitasha Dhillion | Moderator: Ángeles Donoso Macaya
10:00am — 12:00pm Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso Transversal Work Group Presentations: Neoliberal (Re)turns, Extractive Chaos, and the Performance of Refusal
Speakers: Marcos Steuernagel, Merle Davis, Elizabeth Doud, Zeca Ligiéro | Moderator: Zoë Heyn-Jones
10:00am — 12:00pm Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso Transversal Work Group Presentations: Feminists, Queers, and Other Impersonations
Speakers: Alejandra Gorráez Puga, Cristel Jusino Díaz, Soledad Falabella, Marxistas menores | Moderator: Julia Antivilo
12:00pm — 01:00pm Patio de pasantes, Antiguo Colegio de San Ildefonso Carlos Martiel: Acknowledgement
12:00pm — 01:00pm Ex Teresa Arte Actual Exhibit Opening: Action/Trace: Video Exhibition of Performance Art (1993–2001). A selection of the Ex Teresa Documentation Center
12:00pm — 02:00pm Ex Teresa Arte Actual Fabiano Kueva: THE HUMBOLDT EFFECT: Travelers, Narratives, and Senses. America as Form and Source
01:30pm - 3:00pm Anfiteatro Simón Bolívar Performance in Mexico—Approaches and Strategies | Presenters: Hortensia Ramírez, Elia Espinosa, Roberto de la Torre, Pilar Villela| | Moderator: Sol Henaro
01:00pm - 2:00pm Capilla de ánimas, Ex Teresa Arte Actual 2Boys.tv: catoptROMANTICS
02:30pm - 03:30pm Capilla de ánimas, Ex Teresa Arte Actual 2Boys.tv: catoptROMANTICS
04:00pm - 05:00pm Capilla de ánimas, Ex Teresa Arte Actual 2Boys.tv: catoptROMANTICS
05:30pm - 06:30pm Capilla de ánimas, Ex Teresa Arte Actual 2Boys.tv: catoptROMANTICS
04:40pm — 05:10pm Capilla de Santa Teresa, Ex Teresa Arte Actual Alexia Miranda: Sound Memory III
05:20pm — 05:30pm Capilla de Santa Teresa, Ex Teresa Arte Actual Victoria Polti: Noises
05:40pm — 06:00pm Capilla de Santa Teresa, Ex Teresa Arte Actual María Eugenia Chellet: Gift Boxes
06:00pm — 06:30pm Capilla del Señor de Santa Teresa, Ex Teresa Arte Actual Roberta Nascimento: In Times of War, ENJOY!
06:30pm — 07:00pm Capilla de Santa Teresa, Ex Teresa Arte Actual Bryan Rodríguez: “Cara de Niño”
05:00pm — 08:00pm Centro de Cultura Digital Sonido La Morena | Sonido Sin nombre | Sonideros.TV: Sonidera Party
08:00pm — 02:00pm Pasagüero (frente a La Cuarta de Motolinia) Closing Ceremony and Party

Event Type Key

  • Related Exhibition
  • Performance
  • Encuentro Opening
  • Trasnocheo
  • Work Group Meeting
  • Workshop
  • Teach-in
  • Keynote Address
  • Roundtable
  • Forum
  • Exhibition Opening
  • Practical / Hybrid Work Group
  • Lecture-Presentation
  • Imaginary
  • Street Art-Action Route
  • Work Group Presentation
  • Encuentro Closing
  • Book Fair, Book Launch
  • Food Trucks
  • Registration
FaLang translation system by Faboba